The husband, meanwhile, had in excess of 20 years to pay his equalizing payment obligation, since the trial judge required him only to pay $100 a month until the equalizing payment obligation was satisfied. An equalizing payment can be ordered in a Florida divorce when one spouse is awarded a higher amount of equity in marital assets than the other spouse. Finally, the court decided the remaining money will be divided equally between the husband and the wife. Do not include your family home, even if you owned it on the date of your marriage. In Arizona, Arizona Revised Statute section 25-327(B) states: “Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance. What is an Equalization Payment in Divorce? An equalization payment is paid when one spouse receives more than the other. However, once a divorce is finalized, a temporary alimony award ends. Generally, property a spouse acquired before marriage remains the separate property of that spouse.