In order to be eligible to divorce in Arizona, you or your spouse must have lived in the state for a minimum of 90 days prior to filing court forms to dissolve your marriage. McClennen was ordered to pay $15,000. In that case, a wife’s negligent driving of a community car caused injuries to third persons. The short answer to the question can there be waste of the equity in a marital home in Arizona is, yes, the court will recognize a claim of waste of the equity in a home. The Arizona Court of Appeals in the Snoderly case started its analysis of Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-317 (E) that holds that “Terms of the [property settlement] agreement set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt. Equalization payments are intended to ensure that each spouse gets half of their marriage’s community property during divorce.